Uzbekistan Visa

Uzbekistan visa requirements are simpler now than they have been in well over a decade, as citizens of over 100 nations can now enter the country without a visa or with an easy- to-obtain e-visa. That being said, we know that the process can feel confusing and overwhelming. That’s why we’ve given you the most up-to-date and necessary Uzbekistan visa info on this page, so you can spend your extra time planning your Uzbekistan visit instead of worrying about government red tape.

Simply find your passport country in one of the lists below and follow the directions and links provided. Check out our Q&A for commonly asked questions regarding the visa process, and feel free to contact us for additional Uzbekistan visa support.

Do I need a visa to Uzbekistan?

Current Uzbekistan visa policy allows citizens of 65 countries to travel to Uzbekistan without a visa! The following CIS countries, plus Georgia, are granted visa-free entry for 60 days:

Armenia
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Georgia
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Moldova
Russia
Ukraine

The government has now granted a 30-day visa-free stay for an additional 56 countries:

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Brunei-Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Liechtenstein
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
San Marino
Serbia
Romania
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Turkey
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Arab Emirates
Vatican

If you hold a passport for any nation listed above, you will be granted a 30-day visa free entry at any airport or land border into Uzbekistan.

An electronic visa for Uzbekistan is required for passport holders from the following countries:

Albania
Algeria
Angola
Ангола
Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Côte d’Ivoire
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Fiji
Gabon
Ghana
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Hong Kong
India
Iran
Jamaica
Jordan Kiribati
North Korea
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Macedonia
Maldives
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Morocco
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Palau
Oman
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
United States
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam

How can I apply for an electronic visa to Uzbekistan?

You can find the Uzbekistan visa application on the official website, e-visa.gov.uz . After filling out the form found on the site and making payment, and you will receive an email confirmation of the submitted application.

Within 3 working days after submitting your application, the electronic visa to Uzbekistan will be sent to your email in PDF format.

The Uzbekistan e-visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue, meaning that whenever you choose to enter the country within that 90-day period, you can then stay up to 30 days in country before needing to exit.

What if I’m not eligible for an e-visa or visa-free entry?

If you have not found your country in any of the lists above, you will need to apply for a visa at the embassy. To get a visa through an embassy or consulate of Uzbekistan, the following documents are required:

1. A visa application, which can be obtained at evisa.mfa.uz;

2. Two passport copies (must include a full page photo that clearly shows all text, photo, signature and bar code);

3. A letter from your employer on company letterhead. The letter should include the company name and address, confirm your employment, state your specific position, and MUST include a company seal or stamp. (Retirees and housewives do not need to provide a letter);

4. Two passport-size photos;

5. A Letter of Invitation (LOI) This letter can be obtained through a travel agency, including OrexCA, as part of your tour package. See link below for more info on how to obtain an LOI;

6. Visa processing fee – this varies depending upon your country of origin, but as of 2019 was generally between $40-160.

Once your LOI has been processed and a telex number given, you should take everything to the embassy that was specified on your LOI, and the visa will usually be issued to you that same day.

How can I obtain a Letter of Invitation (LOI)?

After we submit your application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), in seven working days they’ll issue a telex number (application ID). If all papers have been submitted properly, there are usually no problems in obtaining a visa from the MFA.

As soon as you receive your visa LOI, also known as Visa Support, you need to fill out and print the application form from the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs evisa.mfa.uz , and submit it with two passport-size photos and the consular fees for a tourist visa.

What if there is no Uzbekistan embassy in my area?

In the event that you need to obtain a visa from the embassy, but there is no Uzbek Embassy or Consulate in the country where you reside, you can obtain your Uzbekistan visa on arrival at the Tashkent International Airport. The procedure is identical to submitting your documents for visa support (see above), except that you’ll need to include an International flight booking confirmation along with the other documents.

After you receive a Letter of Invitation (LOI) from us, you’ll need to print it out and present the following upon arrival at Tashkent International Airport:

1. Two passport size photos (35mmx45mm);

2. Copy of LOI;

3. Consular fee (this will vary depending on your country of origin and length of stay, but is usually between $40-$160).

You will also be asked to show your Letter of Invitation upon check-in for your flight, in place of a visa.

Visa upon arrival is issued only at the Tashkent International Airport. Airports in other cities and border crossing points are not eligible to issue visas.

What if I want to stay in Uzbekistan longer than 30 days?

If you want to stay in Uzbekistan for more than 30 days and your passport country is in the list of visa-free countries (see above), you will need to exit the country by day 30 and re-enter at any land border or airport. You should be able to enter and exit on the same day, and can then stay in country for up to 30 more days.

If you’ve had to obtain a visa in order to enter Uzbekistan, you must leave by day 30 and re-apply for a new visa before you may re-enter.

How can I get a multiple-entry visa to Uzbekistan?

If you’re eligible for visa-free entry to Uzbekistan, you are eligible to re-enter the country immediately upon crossing any land border or port.

If applying at the embassy, you can request a double or multiple-entry visa during your initial application, and will need to pay an additional $10 for each entry. If you are applying online, single entry will cost you 20 USD, double entry – 35 USD, multiple entry – 50 USD.

How much will my Uzbekistan visa cost?

Uzbekistan visa costs are based on the type of visa and your country of origin:

Cost of visa-free entry: free;

Cost of one-entry e-visa: $20;

Cost of double-entry e-visa: $35;

Cost of multi-entry e-visa: $50;

Cost of visa if picked up at embassy: this will vary depending on your passport country, but is typically between $40-$160, plus $10 for every additional entry..

How long does it take to get a visa for Uzbekistan?

If applying for the e-visa, it should be issued within 3 working days.

If you’re applying at an embassy and you don’t have an LOI, you typically need to wait 7-10 business days.

If you’re applying at an embassy and you have an LOI, it’s generally issued the same day.

How early can I apply for an Uzbekistan visa?

You can apply for an Uzbekistan visa up to 90 days in advance, if online or up to 180 days at the embassy.

Does my Uzbekistan visa expire?

Uzbekistan tourist visa are fixed-date visas, meaning that you must exit on or before the day of expiration, which will be listed on the visa itself.

If you are given the 30-day visa but choose not to enter on Day 1, you still must exit on or before the expiration date listed, or you could face fines and deportation.

What are the requirements for minors under the age of 16?

Children under the age of 16 may travel to Uzbekistan provided they have the following:

- A passport or biometric travel document;

- An accompanying legal representative (parent or guardian) who has an entry visa to Uzbekistan.

If you will turn 16 years old while in the territory of Uzbekistan, you should apply for a travel visa as an adult.

Am I eligible for visa-free transit through Uzbekistan?

Uzbekistan has introduced a visa-free transit entry for a period of not more than 5 days for citizens of 101 countries. Citizens of these countries only need to show an Uzbekistan Airways ticket to and from Uzbekistan to a third country:

Albania
Algeria
Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
China, incl. Hong Kong
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Equatorial Guinea
Fiji
Gabon
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
India
Jamaica
Kuwait
Lebanon
Macedonia
Maldives
Mauritius
Mexico
Morocco
Nauru
Oman
Palau
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
USA
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam

How can I obtain a transit visa for Uzbekistan?

If your passport country is not listed above, you can obtain a transit visa through Uzbekistan by submitting these documents to the Uzbekistan Embassy:

1. A visa of the country to which you’re traveling;

2. Travel documents with your departure date from Uzbekistan (air or train ticket);

3. The standard documents for obtaining a tourist visa (see info above for country-specific information).

You’ll typically receive a response from the embassy within 3 working days.

Do I need to register while in Uzbekistan?

You can now stay up to 72 hours in country before needing to be registered at a hotel, hostel or apartment. After 72 hours registration is required. Registration may be obtained through your place of stay, or in advance by registering online.

You can also be registered in a private home or AirB&B by the owner of the residence.

How can I register in advance?

Yes, you can now register in advance for the entire length of your stay in Uzbekistan. Simply go to the official site, www.emehmon.uz. Currently a local credit card is still required to complete your registration online. If you choose not to register in advance, it’s easy now to do it in-country, as most hotels, hostels and guesthouses will register you upon arrival.