Classic Uzbekistan Group Tour 2022 and 2023

8
Days
Tashkent, Khiva, Bukhara, Samarkand

Explore the historical cities of Khiva, Bukhara, Samarkand and Tashkent with this Classic Uzbekistan Group Tour 2022 and 2023. Our most popular group tour takes you to the most popular cities in Uzbekistan, while also introducing you to tourists from around the world. Enjoy the modernity of Tashkent, the monuments of Samarkand, the serenity of Bukhara, and the history of Khiva, all while making the most of your time and money (and making new friends).

Arrival in Tashkent. Meet your driver and transfer to the hotel. Check in at noon. Free day.
After breakfast start guided sightseeing tour in the capital of Uzbekistan, the biggest city in Central Asia. You will start with exploring the Old City. Visit Khast-Imam Complex, where the world famous Quran, holy book that belonged to Caliph Uthman, has been preserved. The complex consists of Barak-Khan Madrasah, Tillya Sheykh Mosque, Saint Abu Bakr Kaffal Shashi Mausoleum and the Islamic Institute of Imam al-Bukhari. Continue to Chorsu Bazaar. Then take a ride on Tashkent Metro to the city center to visit Applied Arts Museum and walk through Navoi Theater to Amir Timur Square where you will end Tashkent city tour.
Transfer to domestic airport, evening flight to Urgench departing at 20:25 (1093 km, 1 h 30 min). Arrival in Urgench at 21:55, transfer to the hotel in Khiva (30 km, 35 min).
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
After breakfast start your sightseeing tour of Khiva, a highlight for many on the Classic Uzbekistan Group Tour. Visit Ichan-Qala Fortress, a UNESCO World Heritage site. In Ichan-Qala Fortress visit Kunya-Ark, Sayeed Alauddin Mausoleum, Arab-Mukhamadkhan Madrasah, Oq-Masjid Mosque, Madrasah of Hodjan Berdi-biya, Shirgazikhan Madrasah, Abdullakhan Madrasah, Juma Mosque, Allakulikhan Madrasah, Tosh-Khovli Palace, Pakhlavan Makhmud Mausoleum, Minaret of Islom-Khoja. At 19:00 transfer to domestic airport flight* to Bukhara at 21:00 arriving in Bukhara at 22:00. Arrival in Bukhara, transfer to the hotel.
*subject to availability and maybe substituted to transfer by train
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
After breakfast start walking sightseeing tour in Bukhara.
Visit Lyabi Hauz Ensemble, Magoki-Attori Mosque, Chor-Minor Madrasah, trade domes, Kalyan Minaret, Kalyan Mosque and Miri-Arab Madrasah, Ulugbek and Abdulazizkhan madrasahs, Ark Fortress, Bolo-Khauz Mosque, Ismail Samani and Chashma-Ayub mausoleums. In the evening enjoy a National Show at Nadir Divan-begi Madrasah and a delicious dinner at the National house.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 6-7 hours
Breakfast. Continue your Classic Uzbekistan Group Tour with a visit to Sitorai Mokhi-Khosa – the summer residence of Bukhara’s last emir, unique site combining Oriental and Russian architecture. Continue to the Mausoleum of Bakhouddin Naqshbandi and Chor-Bakr Necropolis. In the afternoon take the high-speed train, Afrosiyob, 15:52-17:20 or overland transfer. Arrive in Samarkand, check in to the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 3-4 hours
After breakfast, Samarkand sightseeing tour. Visit spectacular Registan Square, Gur Emir Mausoleum – the mausoleum of Amir Timur, remains of Bibi Khanum Mosque, Siab Bazaar, Ulugbek Observatory. Free time in the afternoon.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 6-7 hours
Breakfast. Continue sightseeing tour in Samarkand. You will visit Shakhi-Zinda Necropolis, Afrasiab Museum and the Tomb of Saint Daniel. Then drive to Konigil village to explore traditional way of making Samarkand paper from mulberry. Farewell lunch in Samarkand.
At 16:30 transfer to the railway station to take the high-speed Afrosiyob train departing at 17:30 (300 km, 2 h 10 m) and arriving in Tashkent at 19:40. Pick-up and transfer to the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
Check-out from the hotel till noon. Transfer to the airport. End of Classic Uzbekistan Group Tour.

Dates & prices

Departure End Deadline Status Price
Apr 1, Fri Apr 8, Fri Completed US$ 960
Apr 8, Fri Apr 15, Fri Completed US$ 960
Apr 15, Fri Apr 22, Fri Completed US$ 960
Apr 29, Fri May 6, Fri Completed US$ 960
May 13, Fri May 20, Fri Completed US$ 960
May 27, Fri Jun 3, Fri Completed US$ 960
Jun 3, Fri Jun 10, Fri Completed US$ 960
Jun 17, Fri Jun 24, Fri Completed US$ 960
Jul 1, Fri Jul 8, Fri Completed US$ 960
Jul 29, Fri Aug 5, Fri Completed US$ 960
Aug 19, Fri Aug 26, Fri Completed US$ 960
Sep 2, Fri Sep 9, Fri Completed US$ 960
Sep 16, Fri Sep 23, Fri Completed US$ 960
Sep 30, Fri Oct 7, Fri Completed US$ 960
Oct 7, Fri Oct 14, Fri Ongoing US$ 960
Departure End Deadline Status Price
  • Accommodation based on double room sharing throughout the tour, breakfasts included;
  • Transportation throughout the tour, including airport/train station pick ups and drop offs;
  • Sightseeing with an English speaking guide in each city;
  • Entrance tickets to the museums, mausoleums and other sights;
  • Economy class tickets for flights Tashkent-Urgench, Urgench-Bukhara;
  • Economy class tickets for trains Bukhara-Samarkand (subject to availability and maybe substituted to transfer by bus/auto), Samarkand-Tashkent (on rare occasions when the high-speed train is unavailable, we will replace this with the most-comfortable class of regular train);
  • Visa support letter for Uzbekistan visa;
  • Folklore show program at Nadir Divan-begi Madrasah and dinner at National house in Bukhara, farewell lunch in Samarkand;
  • English speaking tour leader from Advantour to accompany the group of 8 persons and more.
  • Charges in hotels for additional services;
  • Consular fees for Uzbekistan tourist visa;
  • Camera fees, charged separately by museums;
  • Travel insurance;
  • International flight tickets before and after the tour;
  • Full board (lunches and dinners).

Accommodation:

Tashkent - 2 nights
Grand Capital or similar
Khiva - 1 night
New Star, Qosha Darvoza or similar
Bukhara - 2 nights
As-Salom, Fatima, Volida or similar
Samarkand - 2 nights
City, Meros or similar

Reviews

No tour reviews have been posted yet.