Kazakhstan Visa Information

Kazakhstan is known for its unique natural attractions and colorful nomadic culture, and now that the nation’s  visa requirements have been greatly simplified, it’s more accessible than ever before.

There are a variety of Kazakhstan visa types, and rules can vary depending on your passport country; read on to learn the details of how to obtain a Kazakhstan visa, receive a letter of invitation and register while in country.

Visa-free policy and registration

There is a list of countries whose citizens do not need a visa to enter Kazakhstan. This list is divided into two groups: citizens who receive automatic registration upon arrival (immigration card with two stamps) and those who must receive registration within five days after arrival (immigration card with one stamp).

If you hold a passport from one of the following countries, you DO NOT NEED to register:

Australia: up to 30 days
Austria: up to 30 days
Bahrain: 30 days
Belarus: up to 90 days **
Belgium: up to 30 days
Brazil: up to 30 days *
Bulgaria: up to 30 days
Canada: up to 30 days
Chile: up to 30 days
Colombia: 30 days
Croatia: up to 30 days
Cyprus: up to 30 days
Czech Republic: up to 30 days
Denmark: up to 30 days
Estonia: up to 30 days
Finland: up to 30 days
France: up to 30 days
Germany: up to 30 days
Great Britain: up to 30 days
Greece: up to 30 days
Hungary: up to 30 days
Iceland: up to 30 days
Indonesia: 30 days
Ireland: up to 30 days
Israel: up to 30 days
Italy: up to 30 days
Japan: up to 30 days
Kuwait: 30 days
Latvia: up to 30 days
Liechtenstein: 30 days
Lithuania: up to 30 days
Luxembourg: up to 30 days
Malaysia: up to 30 days
Malta: up to 30 days
Mexico: up to 30 days
Monaco: up to 30 days
Netherlands: up to 30 days
New Zealand: up to 30 days
Norway: up to 30 days
Oman: 30 days
Philippines: 30 days
Poland: up to 30 days
Portugal: up to 30 days
Qatar: 30 days
Romania: up to 30 days
Russia: up to 90 days **
Saudi Arabia: 30 days
Singapore: up to 30 days
Slovakia: up to 30 days
Slovenia: up to 30 days
South Korea: up to 30 days
Spain: up to 30 days
Sweden: up to 30 days
Switzerland: up to 30 days
Thailand: 30 days
Turkey: up to 30 days
UAE: up to 30 days
Ukraine: up to 90 days
USA: up to 30 days
Vatican: 30 days
Vietnam: 30 days

 

If you are from one of the following countries, you need to register within 5 calendar days after arrival:

Azerbaijan (up to 30 days)
Argentina (up to 30 days)
Armenia (up to 90 days)
Hong Kong (China) (up to 14 days)
Georgia (up to 90 days)
Kyrgyzstan (up to 90 days)
Moldova (up to 90 days)
Mongolia (up to 90 days)
Serbia (up to 30 days)
Tajikistan (up to 30 days)
Uzbekistan (up to 30 days)

 

Citizens of Belarus, Russia, Ukraine and South Korea can stay in Kazakhstan without a visa for up to 90 days.

Note:
* multiple entry, with a maximum of 30 days in country per year from the date of arrival.
** Registration is required if you’ll be in country longer than 30 days

If your country is not on the list, then upon arrival in Kazakhstan you need to register with the immigration police, where each tourist is issued a migration card. Registration must be done within 5 days, including Saturday and Sunday. You can register yourself or arrange in advance for a travel agency to do it for you.

Visa Support

Foreign citizens who are not eligible for visa-free entry can obtain a visa through their nearest Kazakhstan embassy or consulate, or online through the Kazakhstan e-visa portal.

How to obtain a visa for Kazakhstan through a consulate or embassy:

Obtain a Letter of Invitation (LOI) through a travel agency. You can apply from up to 3 months to 20 days before your departure date and can expect the process to take about two weeks. To apply for an LOI you’ll need the following:

  • Completed Letter of Invitation (Kazakhstan Visa Support) form, which will be provided by the tour company.
  • Passport Copy
  • Letter of Employment (retirees and housewives are exempt from this)
  • Dates of Travel
  •  Processing Fee (Price varies by agency but typically ranges from $100-$200)
  • (Citizens of Jordan and Saudi Arabia can obtain a Kazakhstan visa without an invitation letter if applying for a single-entry tourist visa, with mandatory registration within 5 days of arrival).

Submit the following to the Kazakhstan embassy or consulate:

  • A copy of the Letter of Invitation and its corresponding visa support number
  • Passport Copy (Passport cannot expire less than 6 months after Kazakhstan visa expiration date)
  • Completed visa application form
  • One passport photo
  • Consular fee ($20-50 for single entry, $200 for multiple entry)
  • Confirmation of hotel reservation
  • Proof of purchase of airline tickets to Kazakhstan
  • The visa will be issued within seven days of submitting your documents.

Note: Citizens of Jordan (Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) do not need a Letter of Invitation (visa support). Instead, a single-entry B12 visa (tourist) is issued upon personal application at a Kazakh Embassy. Citizens of Jordan are required to register their stay within 5 calendar days after arrival.

Electronic Visa (E-Visa)

To apply for an electronic visa to Kazakhstan (business, tourist or medical visa), you need to receive an invitation letter from a travel agency or a resident of Kazakhstan, register on the Kazakhstan e-visa portal, fill out the form and pay the fee. Visas are normally issued within 5 business days, and often earlier.

With an electronic visa you can arrive to Kazakhstan only at the international airports in Nur-Sultan (Astana) and Almaty. Read more about e-visas here.

Transit visa to Kazakhstan

A transit visa allows you to stay in Kazakhstan for up to 5 days. To obtain a transit visa, you must have an entry visa to your country of destination and tickets confirming your date of departure from the transfer point in Kazakhstan.

Note: OrexCA only provides visa support services for obtaining a single-entry tourist visa as part of a full package of tourist services in Kazakhstan.