Our highly trained, courteous English speaking staff is waiting to take your call. Whatever time it takes to assist you, thats the time you will receive. We are here to help you.
In Tashkent now 15:33

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Visa to Uzbekistan
How to obtain an Uzbek visa? Uzbekistan visa support

NOTE!
OrexCA.com provides Visa support only on condition of package tour booking! Document list, terms and dates of Visa preparation and Consular fees may be changed according to the regulations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
OrexCA.com does not carry responsibility for the non-implementation or timeliness of Visa provision by the consular sections of embassies, nor is OrexCA.com responsible for Visa rejection.
Should the Customer cancel their paid order, the service of Visa support shall be automatically terminated.


For visa invitation please fill in the following form

All travelers, even those simply transiting Uzbekistan for less than 72 hours, must obtain an Uzbek visa before traveling to Uzbekistan. If you plan an overnight stay or have a long layover, you will need a visa to exit the transit lounge of the airport.

It is only necessary for citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, the Russian Federation and Ukraine to carry a passport (visa is not required). There is a simplified visa procedure for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the United States. To obtain a Tourist Visa, all other foreign nationals need visa support from one of the Travel Companies authorized by the National Tourism Company "Uzbektourism". Visa support application is submitted by the Travel Agency to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval period is about 7-10 working days.

The approved visa support is faxed directly to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country where the traveler is receiving the visa.

Visa can be obtained in the Consular Missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad. In the Tashkent Airport visas can only be issued to those persons who are arriving from the countries where the Republic of Uzbekistan does not have permanent diplomatic or consular missions.

The Republic of Uzbekistan has missions in following countries: Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium (Luxemburg), Canada, China, Egypt, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, the USA, and Vietnam; and consular departments in following cities: Athens (Greece), Bangkok (Thailand), Dubai (UAE), Frankfurt-am-Main (Germany), Istanbul (Turkey), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Mazar-e-Sharif (Afghanistan), New-York (USA).

Visitors coming from countries where Uzbekistan does not have diplomatic or consular representation should obtain visas in a third country or in Tashkent International Airport.

Uzbekistan Visa Support

Our company has a license (#037-04) from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism", which authorizes us to provide travelers with Uzbek visa support if required, provided you purchase one of our tour packages.

OrexCA.com fees for Visa support:

Individual tourist visa:

  • up to 2 weeks - US$ 25 per person (children under 12 years -US$ 15);
  • up to 1 month - US$ 45 per person (children under 12 year -US$ 25).

    Group visa (10 and more travelers):

  • up to 1 month - US$ 15 per person.

    Transit visa:

  • up to 72 hours - US$ 20 per person.

    Consular Fees

    Individual tourist visa: for a period of:

  • up to one week stay - US$ 40;
  • up to 15 days stay - US$ 50;
  • up to 1 month stay - US$ 60;
  • up to 3 months stay - US$ 80.

    For each additional entry the fee of US$ 10 is charged.

    onsular fees and charges for single entry tourist visa to Uzbekistan >>>

    Group visa:

  • up to 15 days for each person - US$ 15 (group consisting of not less than 10 persons, excluding children under age 16);
  • Group visa for 30 or more days per person - US$ 25.

    Transit visa:

  • up to 24 hours stay - US$ 20;
  • up to 48 hours stay - US$ 25;
  • up to 72 hours stay - US$ 30;
  • for Double entry - US$ 40.

    There is a fee for visa extension:

  • up to 24 hours - US$ 15;
  • up to 30 days - US$ 50.

    Please note:

  • tourist Visa fee for USA & Israeli citizens: up to one month - US$ 120;
  • Uzbekistan and Japan on a mutual basis issue Consular Free visas;
  • in addition to these charges are payments for actual expenditures. The extra service fee depends on the country the visa is issued (regardless the citizenship of an applicant);
  • consular fees are paid at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan or at the consular department.

    At the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan the following applications are required:
    1. Visa support (invitation letter from Travel Company);
    2. Valid passport;
    3. Completed application form;
    4. 2 passport-size photo;
    5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
    6. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post;
    7. Evidence of purpose of visit.

    It is possible to obtain a visa at the international arrivals lounge of Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:
    - in the country of origin of arriving guest there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate and
    - the tourist has a connecting flight to Uzbekistan, which does not leave him enough time to go to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the second country from which he is flying to Uzbekistan, or
    - one is flying to Uzbekistan directly from a country where Uzbekistan has no Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets (which prove the above) should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent together with the visa application form. If the visa support is approved, officials from the visa department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will issue visas at the airport.

    Visa Extension conditions

    Validity period of visa for foreign passport holders in Uzbekistan may be extended at authorized branches of OVIR upon provision of valid reason for said extension.

    Temporary residence conditions

    According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dd. 16.04.1999 No 178 foreign citizens visiting Uzbekistan on temporary basis must submit documents for registration at the place of residence within 72 hours upon arrival to Uzbekistan. Registration is not necessary if you arrive to Uzbekistan during weekend or holidays or if a period of your stay will not exceed three working days. During stay in a hotel your stay will be registered by hotel administration. Upon checking out you should remember of taking the registration form with you stamped by the hotel administration.

    Please note that Business Visa holders require special authorization to stay in private homes, which should be obtained prior to arrival in Uzbekistan. Ask your inviting business or organization to help you with this. Without such authorization, you will be required to stay in authorized hotels, where they will register you automatically.

    Importantly, Uzbek visas indicate not only the validity of the visa, but also the period of time a person is allowed to stay in Uzbekistan on a given trip.
    Therefore, it is important to indicate your intended period of stay when applying for your Uzbek visa.
    Travel around Uzbekistan by rail or land sometimes requires brief exits into neighboring countries. Travelers should have a multiple entry Uzbek visa and proper visas for the neighboring countries in order to avoid delays in travel. Please review your itinerary.

    Attention! In accordance with Part 1 of Article 225 of the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility, the violation of a foreign citizen or a stateless person the rules of stay in the Republic of Uzbekistan, that is living without documents on the right of residence in Uzbekistan or with invalid documents, failure to comply with the established order of temporary or permanent residence, movement or choice of residence, failure to depart after tenure, as well as non-compliance with the rules of transit through the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be sanctioned by a fine ranging from fifty to one hundred minimum wage (from $2181 to $4361 - amount of fine specified in accordance with the exchange rate of CBU on January 29, 2014) or expulsion from the Republic Uzbekistan.

    More useful links:
  • Consular fees and charges for single entry tourist visa to Uzbekistan >>>
  • Basic Customs Rules of the Republik of Uzbekistan >>>
  • The Consulates and Embassies of Uzbekistan >>>






  • About Company  |  Contact Us  |  Careers  |  Newsroom
    OrexCA.com 2003-2014. All rights reserved
    Created by OrexCA.com creative group
    License 037-04, Certification 006550
    ISO 9001:2008 certified
    Terms of use

    Our contacts: e-mail: info@OrexCA.com
    Reservation Department: (+998 71) 235 70 98
    Tourism Department: (+998 71) 235 76 50
    Administrative Department: (+998 71) 235 90 82
    London: +44 (0) 20 3287 5671